• Wed 25 Mar

    Registered

    Not registered

    Selection complete

    Choices available

  • Thu 26 Mar

    Registered

    Not registered

    Selection complete

    Choices available

  • Fri 27 Mar

    Registered

    Not registered

    Selection complete

    Choices available

  • Sat 28 Mar

    Registered

    Not registered

    Selection complete

    Choices available

  • Sun 29 Mar

    Registered

    Not registered

    Selection complete

    Choices available

Programme 2020 ICAF 2020 Thursday

DOWNLOAD FULL PROGRAMME | DOWNLOAD TIMETABLE

Great to have you with us at ICAF Rotterdam! 

Below you’ll find important information about how to register so that you can shape your personal unique festival experience.
  • The festival lasts 5 days. We start on Wednesday evening 25h of March with an opening performance. The daily program starts on Thursday morning and continues on Friday and Saturday. On Sunday we have a special closing day. 
  • If you wish to participate in the daily programme, you will have to make your selection of workshops, performances and routes for each day (for information about the programme items, download the Programme here). To unregister for a specific day, you click on the "UNREGISTER for ..." button.
  • The festival consists of a morning, afternoon and evening program
  • Some festival parts are free of registration, (these are grayed out).
  • For the festival items that you have to register for, you have a first and second choice
  • At the end of your registration your complete personal program will appear on the screen. If this is correct, press "CONTINUE" and go to the page where you can complete your payment.
If you have any questions or difficulties please let us know by sending an email to:info@icafrotterdam.com 
Good luck and see you in March!

ICAF team

PLEASE NOTE To see all 12 routes, click on the purple arrows () on the right side of the overview.

 

09h

10h

11h

12h

13h

14h

15h

16h

17h

18h

19h

20h

21h

22h

23h

00h

09.00 - 10.00

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

10.00 - 17.00

Route 1

Academic Researcher A

Theatre T

Zwart Zaad / Participatory Art & Poverty

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Seminar

Zwart Zaad / Participatory Art & Poverty

Seminar

Theatre T

Populism and Ensemble Theatre Making

APPALSHOP

North America, United States

Long workshop

Populism and Ensemble Theatre Making

Long workshop

10.00 - 12.00

Academic Researcher A

Community, Art, Science (1)

Tim Prentki

Europe, United Kingdom

Seminar

Community, Art, Science (1)

Seminar

10.00 - 12.00

Academic Researcher A

Thriving Facilitators (1)

Sheila Preston

Europe, United Kingdom

Seminar

Thriving Facilitators (1)

Seminar

10.30 - 12.00

reflection & massage with David Limaverde

Home of Participation

Europe, The Netherlands, Amsterdam

Walk-in for festival participants

reflection & massage with David Limaverde

Walk-in for festival participants

10.30 - 12.00

8102 by K&A

K&A

Europe, Switzerland

Walk-in for festival participants

8102 by K&A

Walk-in for festival participants

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.00 - 13.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.30 - 17.00

Route 2

Dance D

Dançando com a diferença

Dançando com a Diferença

Europe, Portugal, Madeira

Long workshop

Dançando com a diferença

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 3

Dance D

Boundaries Between Bodies: Incarceration. Transmission, Performance

Artistic Ensemble at San Quentin Prison

North America, United States, San Francisco

Long workshop

Boundaries Between Bodies: Incarceration. Transmission, Performance

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 4

Film F

Combatants for Peace

Combatants for Peace

Asia, Middle East

Long workshop

Combatants for Peace

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 5

Visual Arts V

Where on Earth is Here: Participary Video, Mobile Phones and Public Space

Misha Myers

Oceania, Australia, Melbourne

Long workshop

Where on Earth is Here: Participary Video, Mobile Phones and Public Space

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 7

Dance D

Visual Arts V

Crown Troupe of Africa

Crown Troupe of Africa

Africa, Nigeria, Lagos

Active workshop

Crown Troupe of Africa

Active workshop

Dance D

SOUND WORLD

TG Signum

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

SOUND WORLD

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 8

Dance D

Corpo Máquina

Corpo Máquina

Europe, The Netherlands

Active workshop

Corpo Máquina

Active workshop

Dance D

SOUND WORLD

TG Signum

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

SOUND WORLD

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 9

Dance D

SOUND WORLD

TG Signum

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

SOUND WORLD

Performance

Dance D

Purkinje’s Vision

Purkinje’s Vision - Isadora Paz Taboada

North America, Honduras

Active workshop

Purkinje’s Vision

Active workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 10

Dance D

SOUND WORLD

TG Signum

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

SOUND WORLD

Performance

Theatre T

Noon Creative Enterprise

Nada Sabet

Africa, Egypt

Active workshop

Noon Creative Enterprise

Active workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 11

Film F

Common Frames

Common Frames

Europe, The Netherlands

Film

Common Frames

Film

Visual Arts V

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

Europe

Film

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

Film

13.30 - 17.00

Route 12

Visual Arts V

Maati-TV

Maati.tv

Asia, Pakistan

Active workshop

Maati-TV

Active workshop

Visual Arts V

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

Europe

Film

New Geographies of the Mediterranean Sea

Film

17.00 - 17.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

17.30 - 18.30

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

18.30 - 19.00

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

19.00 - 20.00

Film F

Rabot 4-358

Simon Allemeersch

Europe, Belgium, Ghent

Performance

Rabot 4-358

Performance

19.00 - 20.00

Film F

From the Appalshop Film Archive (USA)

APPALSHOP

North America, United States

Film

From the Appalshop Film Archive (USA)

Film

20.00 - 20.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

20.45 - 21.30

Film F

Symphony of the Ursus Factory

Jaśmina Wójcik

Europe, Poland

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

Symphony of the Ursus Factory

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

22.30 - 23.30

Music M

Late Night Stage

Late Night Stage

Late Night Stage

Late Night Stage