Programme ICAF 2017 Saturday

DOWNLOAD FULL PROGRAMME | DOWNLOAD TIMETABLE

You can now sign up for your own unique festival experience. Pick the day(s) you can attend ICAF, choose your favourite route and register! Once you're taking part in a particular route, it is not possible to attend a workshop or performance in another route. If you have a question, don't hesitate to get in touch with our producer Anamaria Cruz via info@icafrotterdam.com!

PLEASE NOTE To see all 12 routes, click on the purple arrows () on the right side of the overview.

 

09h

10h

11h

12h

13h

14h

15h

16h

17h

18h

19h

20h

21h

22h

23h

09.00 - 10.00

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

10.00 - 12.00

Researcher R

A Three-day Conversation with Dudley Cocke

Dudley Cocke

North America, United States

Seminar

Canceled

A Three-day Conversation with Dudley Cocke

Seminar

Canceled

10.00 - 12.00

Researcher R

A Two-Day Conversation with James Thompson

James Thompson

Europe, United Kingdom

Seminar

A Two-Day Conversation with James Thompson

Seminar

11.00 - 12.00

Morning programme

Slow Start

Active workshop

Walk-in for festival participants

Slow Start

Active workshop

Walk-in for festival participants

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.00 - 13.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.30 - 17.00

Route 1

Film F

Theatre T

Cidadãos de corpo enteiro/ Full Body Citizens

A’pele

Europe, Portugal, Porto

Long workshop

Sold-out

Cidadãos de corpo enteiro/ Full Body Citizens

Long workshop

Sold-out

13.30 - 17.00

Route 2

Theatre T

Cornerstone & Stut

Cornerstone Theater Company

North America, United States, Los Angeles

Long workshop

Cornerstone & Stut

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 3

site-specific performance s

Building Dream

Urban Gorillas Foundation

Europe, The Netherlands

Long workshop

Building Dream

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 4

Film F

Dance D

Dancing Through Walls in Marseilles

Lieux Fictifs

Europe, France, Marseille

Long workshop

Dancing Through Walls in Marseilles

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 5

Visual Arts V

Dutch Wise Old Ways/ Peter van Beek

Hollandse Wijzen

Europe, The Netherlands

Active workshop

Sold-out

Dutch Wise Old Ways/ Peter van Beek

Active workshop

site-specific performance s

Droom/Dream

Urban Gorillas Foundation

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

Sold-out

Droom/Dream

Performance

Sold-out

13.30 - 17.00

Route 6

Theatre T

Theatre and Development Kenyan Style

Amani’s People Theatre (APT)

Africa, Kenya

Active workshop

Theatre and Development Kenyan Style

Active workshop

site-specific performance s

Droom/Dream

Urban Gorillas Foundation

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

Droom/Dream

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 7

Theatre T

Nothing About Us Without Us (Tania Cañas)

Tania Cañas

Australia, Melbourne

Active workshop

Nothing About Us Without Us (Tania Cañas)

Active workshop

Dance D

The Kiss

Dansnest

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

The Kiss

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 8

Visual Arts V

Building Relations While Constructing a Roof

Moha Project- The Roof

Europe, The Netherlands, Amsterdam

Active workshop

Building Relations While Constructing a Roof

Active workshop

Dance D

The Kiss

Dansnest

Europe, The Netherlands

Performance

The Kiss

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 9

Dance D

Community Dance US style: the legacy of Liz Lerman

Forklift Danceworks

North America, United States, Austin

Active workshop

Community Dance US style: the legacy of Liz Lerman

Active workshop

Theatre T

Exodus 2.0

Catinca Drăgănescu

Europe, Romania

Performance

Exodus 2.0

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 10

Theatre T

Physical Theatre in Nicaraguan Prisons

Lleca Teatro

North America, Nicaragua, Leon

Active workshop

Sold-out

Physical Theatre in Nicaraguan Prisons

Active workshop

Theatre T

Exodus 2.0

Catinca Drăgănescu

Europe, Romania

Performance

Sold-out

Exodus 2.0

Performance

Sold-out

13.30 - 17.00

Route 11

Music M

Contextualizing Met-X Community Music in Brussels

Met-X

Europe, Belgium, Brussels

Active workshop

Contextualizing Met-X Community Music in Brussels

Active workshop

Film F

Dance D

Visual Arts V

Music M

Theatre T

ICAF Community Day

Active workshop

ICAF Community Day

Active workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 12

Puppetry P

Community Clowning with Toon Maas

Toon Maas

Europe, The Netherlands

Active workshop

Community Clowning with Toon Maas

Active workshop

Film F

Dance D

Visual Arts V

Music M

Theatre T

ICAF Community Day

Active workshop

ICAF Community Day

Active workshop

17.00 - 17.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

17.30 - 18.30

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

18.30 - 19.00

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

19.00 - 20.00

Dance D

Empty the Space

Antonio Bukhar & Faizal Ddamba

Africa, Uganda

Performance

Sold-out

Empty the Space

Performance

Sold-out

19.00 - 20.00

Film F

Dance D

Anima

Lieux Fictifs

Europe, France, Marseille

Film

Anima

Film

20.00 - 20.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

20.45 - 21.45

Location: Theater Zuidplein

Dance D

Visual Arts V

Music M

Synectikos

Colectivo Lisarco

Europe, Spain, Madrid

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

Synectikos

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

21.45 - 23.00

Late Night Stage

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Late Night Stage

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)