Programme ICAF 2017 Thursday

DOWNLOAD FULL PROGRAMME | DOWNLOAD TIMETABLE

You can now sign up for your own unique festival experience. Pick the day(s) you can attend ICAF, choose your favourite route and register! Once you're taking part in a particular route, it is not possible to attend a workshop or performance in another route. If you have a question, don't hesitate to get in touch with our producer Anamaria Cruz via info@icafrotterdam.com!

PLEASE NOTE To see all 12 routes, click on the purple arrows () on the right side of the overview.

 

09h

10h

11h

12h

13h

14h

15h

16h

17h

18h

19h

20h

21h

22h

23h

09.00 - 10.00

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Festival Registration

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

10.00 - 12.00

Researcher R

Precarity and Resilience for Freelance Community Artists

Matt Jennings

Europe, Ireland

Seminar

Sold-out

Precarity and Resilience for Freelance Community Artists

Seminar

Sold-out

10.00 - 12.00

Researcher R

A Three-day Conversation with Dudley Cocke

Dudley Cocke

North America, United States

Seminar

Canceled

A Three-day Conversation with Dudley Cocke

Seminar

Canceled

10.00 - 12.00

Researcher R

Reasons to be Cheerful 2017: Community art and hope

François Matarasso

Europe, United Kingdom

Seminar

Reasons to be Cheerful 2017: Community art and hope

Seminar

11.00 - 12.00

Morning programme

Slow Start

Active workshop

Walk-in for festival participants

Slow Start

Active workshop

Walk-in for festival participants

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Lunch

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.00 - 13.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

13.30 - 17.00

Route 1

large outdoor spectacles l

Visual Arts V

No guru, no method, no teacher

Ed Carroll & Vita Gelūnienė

Europe, Lithuania

Long workshop

No guru, no method, no teacher

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 2

Dance D

Community Dance with Alan Lyddiard and Tamara McLorg

Alan Lyddiard

Europe, United Kingdom

Long workshop

Community Dance with Alan Lyddiard and Tamara McLorg

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 3

site-specific performance s

The Complete Story About Ljusnarsberg and the rest of the world

The Non Existent Center runs Ställberg Mine

Europe, Sweden

Long workshop

The Complete Story About Ljusnarsberg and the rest of the world

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 4

Theatre T

FROM ADINKRA TO ALAKONDRE ['from Identity to Affinity']

Alida Neslo & Nilo Berrocal

South America

Long workshop

FROM ADINKRA TO ALAKONDRE ['from Identity to Affinity']

Long workshop

13.30 - 17.00

Route 5

Music M

Contextualizing Met-X Community Music in Brussels

Met-X

Europe, Belgium, Brussels

Active workshop

Contextualizing Met-X Community Music in Brussels

Active workshop

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 6

Dance D

Collective creation with Colectivo Lisarco

Colectivo Lisarco

Europe, Spain, Madrid

Active workshop

Collective creation with Colectivo Lisarco

Active workshop

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 7

Theatre T

TimeSlips

Kees Deenik

Europe, The Netherlands

Active workshop

TimeSlips

Active workshop

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 8

Puppetry P

Visual Arts V

City Arts

City Arts

Europe, United Kingdom

Active workshop

City Arts

Active workshop

Theatre T

Social Theatre in Russia

Vmeste

Europe, Russia

Performance

Social Theatre in Russia

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 9

Researcher R

Participatory Theatre and Memory

Guy Le Jeune

Europe, Ireland

Active workshop

Participatory Theatre and Memory

Active workshop

Theatre T

Social Theatre in Russia

Vmeste

Europe, Russia

Performance

Social Theatre in Russia

Performance

13.30 - 17.00

Route 10

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Canceled

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

Visual Arts V

The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show

Søren Dahlgaard

Europe, Denmark

Active workshop

Canceled

The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show

Active workshop

Canceled

13.30 - 17.00

Route 11

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Canceled

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

Music M

Community Music with The Henry Girls

The Henry Girls

Europe, Ireland

Active workshop

Canceled

Community Music with The Henry Girls

Active workshop

Canceled

13.30 - 17.00

Route 12

Theatre T

Silent Heroines Disco

Rotterdams Wijktheater

Europe, The Netherlands, Rotterdam

Performance

Canceled

Silent Heroines Disco

Performance

New Media N

Participatory Video in Pakistan with Maati tv

Maati.tv

Asia, Pakistan

Active workshop

Canceled

Participatory Video in Pakistan with Maati tv

Active workshop

Canceled

17.00 - 17.30

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

17.30 - 18.30

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Dinner

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

18.30 - 20.00

Theatre T

The Lesson

Drama Box

Asia, Singapore

Performance

The Lesson

Performance

19.00 - 20.15

Film F

Namatjira Project (Sneak Preview)

Big Hart

Australia, Sydney

Film

Namatjira Project (Sneak Preview)

Film

20.15 - 20.40

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Organized Transport

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

20.45 - 21.45

Location: Theater Zuidplein

Theatre T

Women in Red

FM Theatre Power

Asia, Hong Kong

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

Women in Red

Main Stage Show

Separate tickets also available at the theatre

21.45 - 23.00

Late Night Stage

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)

Late Night Stage

Agenda melding (lunch, diner, verplaatsing)